KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

softbox

Spanish translation: softbox, paraguas SoftBox, proyector SoftBox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:softbox
Spanish translation:softbox, paraguas SoftBox, proyector SoftBox
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

19:34 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: softbox
The lighting was strobe in a softbox to the camera’s left...

Comentarios fotográficos.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
difusor de luz
Explanation:
Lumiquest ProMax SoftBox
... $32.85, Lumiquest ProMax SoftBox. The ProMax SoftBox diffuses the
light with the flash in the direct flash position. The light is ...
www.aaacamera.com/lumiquest_promax_softbox.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


de acuerdo con esto, difunde la luz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea, la suaviza y la esparce
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Son reflectores SoftBox.
http://www.efotoarte.com/digital/fotografia/accesorios.html
También encontré
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1difusor de luz
Ivannia Garcia
4Difusor tipo carpaSergio Aguirre
2tecnología softbox de Microsoft
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difusor de luz


Explanation:
Lumiquest ProMax SoftBox
... $32.85, Lumiquest ProMax SoftBox. The ProMax SoftBox diffuses the
light with the flash in the direct flash position. The light is ...
www.aaacamera.com/lumiquest_promax_softbox.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


de acuerdo con esto, difunde la luz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea, la suaviza y la esparce

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895
Grading comment
Son reflectores SoftBox.
http://www.efotoarte.com/digital/fotografia/accesorios.html
También encontré
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Sí, tipo sombrilla o pantalla
29 mins
  -> gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tecnología softbox de Microsoft


Explanation:
no lo traducen en Español, aquí puedes ver unos tinks:


    Reference: http://intereducacion.galeon.com/cursorad.htm
    Reference: http://www.daylightstudios.com/index_espanol_equipos.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Difusor tipo carpa


Explanation:
Tipo carpa o tienda de campaña



SOFTBOX: A tent-like device attached to a strobe to heavily diffuse
light coming from the light. The result is a pleasing, soft light. ...
www.elitelooks.com/Agency_Info/Modeling_Guide/ Modeling_

tent [tent] noun
tienda f de campaña; carpa f (Latin America)
tent peg noun (British) estaca f de tienda; estaquilla

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727