KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

PULL BRISKLY

Spanish translation: tire con fuerza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PULL BRISKLY
Spanish translation:tire con fuerza
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

09:07 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A phrase for a Machine Manual
English term or phrase: PULL BRISKLY
Dear Spanish Translators,

How would you translate:

Pull briskly.

Tire bruscamente.
And:
Tire de ella bruscamente

Is what i found...

Please tell me a better option< will you?

Tire con fuerza, o Tire fuertemente, ???


(Pull a lever. Tirar una palanca)
Doris Fukuda
Tire con fuerza
Explanation:
A mí es la que más me gusta.
Selected response from:

luka
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Luka!
Y gracias a todos ustedes!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tire enérgicamente de la palanca
Valentín Hernández Lima
5dé un tirón enérgico
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1Tire con fuerzaluka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull briskly
Tire con fuerza


Explanation:
A mí es la que más me gusta.

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Gracias Luka!
Y gracias a todos ustedes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
47 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pull briskly
tire enérgicamente de la palanca


Explanation:
I guess the adverb briskly is just the opposite of "sluggishly", that is, "markedly slow in movement". Accordingly, "enérgicamente" would convey that meaning in Spanish.

Por ejemplo:

En primer término, tire enérgicamente de la argolla que está a la altura de la cintura.

www.geocities.com/Paris/Parc/2505/ luthiers/letras/fly.html

Tire enérgicamente del vastago del actuador varias veces, para asegurarse que las burbujas de aire sean eliminadas.

www.edwardsengrg.com/trfge_sp.pdf

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day17 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dé un tirón enérgico


Explanation:
o podría ser firme/ decidido, depende de cuan "figurativo" pueda ser, de acuerdo con el contexto

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743