KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

My grandparents are in Spain

Spanish translation: Mis abuelos están en España


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My grandparents are in Spain
Spanish translation:Mis abuelos están en España
Entered by: Rocío Boada del Sol

18:51 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: My grandparents are in Spain
the person is telling them that their grandparents are in spain
mis abuelos están en España
Explanation:
Me parece que es esto lo que preguntabas.
Selected response from:

Rocío Boada del Sol
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11mis abuelos están en EspañaRocío Boada del Sol
5 +2sus abuelos están en España
Alicia Jordá
5 +1Mis abuelos están en España.munozl
5Mis ancestros están en EspañaIgnacio Uranga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sus abuelos están en España


Explanation:
claro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bueno, (my)mis abuelos están en España

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Boada del Sol: Perdona! No había visto tu nota...
8 mins
  -> no te preocupes, muchas veces pasa, saludos!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: mis abuelos...
37 mins
  -> la gente por lo visto no mira debajo...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
my grandparents are in spain
mis abuelos están en España


Explanation:
Me parece que es esto lo que preguntabas.

Rocío Boada del Sol
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: My = mis, me parece.
6 mins

agree  inasielema
11 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Deborah Ramirez
3 hrs

agree  David Russi
4 hrs

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
7 hrs

agree  agarcia
13 hrs

agree  ABotero
18 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 day3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day6 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: y los mios tambien
2 days6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mis ancestros están en España


Explanation:
O puede también hablar de "mis antepasados"

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mis abuelos están en España.


Explanation:
Suerte!

Lany

munozl
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
6 hrs