KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

raw sprouts

Spanish translation: brotes crudos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raw sprouts
Spanish translation:brotes crudos

19:55 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: raw sprouts
potentially hazardous foods
angel m. suarez
brotes crudos
Explanation:
Puede ser?
Selected response from:

Bo Hellenbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7brotes crudos
Bo Hellenbrandt
5 +1coles de Bruselas crudas
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coles de Bruselas crudas


Explanation:
ahora me entero que las coles crudas son peligrosas.

Collins Diccionary

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen McCann
11 mins
  -> thank you Stephen!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Pero hay que tener cuidado, porque también hay "broccoli sprouts", no sólo las coles de Bruselas son "sprouts". Depende de cuál vegetal estén hablando :)
45 mins
  -> vaya, no lo sabía, en el Collins sólo sale coles, gracias Mª Teresa, saludos!

disagree  Refugio: Brussels sprouts are not eaten raw. The kind of sprouts that are eaten raw are bean sprouts, alfalfa sprouts, etc.
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
brotes crudos


Explanation:
Puede ser?

Bo Hellenbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rosas Priego: También germinados crudos...
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Refugio
52 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas: sisi
6 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Germinados crudos.
9 hrs

agree  Paula Gayol
12 hrs

agree  Valentina Muguerza
13 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
14 hrs