KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

N/P; PS/IS

Spanish translation: Progressive Scan / Interlaced Scan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N/P; PS/IS
Spanish translation:Progressive Scan / Interlaced Scan
Entered by: Horacio Menendez

10:49 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / DVD User Manuals
English term or phrase: N/P; PS/IS
Hola gente:

Aquí sigo con más manuales de DVD, y tengo unas preguntitas pequeñas para no cansarles mucho :-)

¿A qué corresponden las siglas N/P y PS/IS?

¿Tienen equivalente en español?

Muchas gracias de antemano por la ayuda.

Saludos,

E.
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Progressive Scan / Interlaced Scan
Explanation:

En español se puede traducir como:

Barrido Progresivo/Barrido Entrelazado
Selected response from:

Horacio Menendez
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos. Saludos. E.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Progressive Scan / Interlaced Scan
Horacio Menendez
3n/p reversa lenta/paso adelante; ps escan progresivoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
n/p; ps/is
n/p reversa lenta/paso adelante; ps escan progresivo


Explanation:

Faltó is

Selecting the Progressive Scan Format
When the DVD 25 is configured for progressive scan
playback the unit automatically selects the type of
progressive scan reconstruction that produces the best
picture. However, when certain processing techniques
are used during the transfer of a film to video or in the
creation of the disc it is possible that artifacts in the
disc may “fool” the processor into using an algorithm
that produces unwanted screen artifacts. In these
cases, manually selecting the progressive scan mode
may improve the progressive scan output. To manually
select a mode, press the

/

Navigation Buttons
j until PS is highlighted. Then press the
?
/
¤
Navigation Buttons
j to cycle through the four
available modes


M Zoom
N Slow Reverse
O Random
P Step Forward
Q Video Of
http://media-server.amazon.com/media/mole/MANUAL000012400.pd...



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Progressive Scan / Interlaced Scan


Explanation:

En español se puede traducir como:

Barrido Progresivo/Barrido Entrelazado

Horacio Menendez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos. Saludos. E.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 hrs