KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

out-of-the-box

Spanish translation: (reglas) predeterminadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-the-box
Spanish translation:(reglas) predeterminadas
Entered by: Rocío Boada del Sol

12:15 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: out-of-the-box
eTrust Security Command Center identifies sets of events to monitor and correlate, along with the actions that need to be performed using both out-of-the-box and custom-tailored rules
Rocío Boada del Sol
(reglas) predeterminadas
Explanation:
This is in contrast to the "custom-tailored" or "reglas hechas a la medida" IMHO

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Eso es. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(reglas) predeterminadas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1estándarManuel Plaza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(reglas) predeterminadas


Explanation:
This is in contrast to the "custom-tailored" or "reglas hechas a la medida" IMHO

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Eso es. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Sí, las reglas predeterminadas o "reglas por defecto" que vienen ya con el programa tal y como está al "extraerlo de su caja".
1 min
  -> gracias, Valentín - y muchos saludos - Mike :)

agree  George Rabel: Right on Mike, in this context. Usually it would be "listo para usar"
5 mins
  -> gracias, George - Mike :)

agree  Alicia Jordá
11 mins
  -> gracias, Alicewond - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estándar


Explanation:
No están personalizadas. Son iguales para todos

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
17 mins