KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

broadcast television

Spanish translation: transmitir, emitir (una señal de) televisión


13:22 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / TV related
English term or phrase: broadcast television
Want to broadcast television in your home?
Tired of running cable to your TV?
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:transmitir, emitir (una señal de) televisión
Explanation:

broadcast1 / "brO:dk&st |-kA:st / (past & past p broadcast) vt
1 a (transmit) ‹ programme / news › transmitir, emitir; the fight was broadcast live la pelea se
transmitió or (Esp) se retransmitió en directo
Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1EmitirManuel Plaza
5 +1transmitir, emitir (una señal de) televisión
Carolina Garrido
5transmitir una señal de TV
Horacio Menendez
4emitir / transmitir/ radiar/ divulgarxavi65
3elegir la programación de TV
cristina Fracassi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emitir


Explanation:
Así lo veo yo

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Vicente García
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmitir, emitir (una señal de) televisión


Explanation:

broadcast1 / "brO:dk&st |-kA:st / (past & past p broadcast) vt
1 a (transmit) ‹ programme / news › transmitir, emitir; the fight was broadcast live la pelea se
transmitió or (Esp) se retransmitió en directo

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamero
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elegir la programación de TV


Explanation:
En oposición a recibir una programación ya estipulada

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emitir / transmitir/ radiar/ divulgar


Explanation:
broadcast ['brɔːdkɑːst] (vb: pt broadcast))
A noun
(radio, television) emisión f; programa m

B transitive verb1 (television) transmitir
(radio) emitir; radiar
2 (figurative)
[+ news, rumour] divulgar; difundir


C intransitive verb
(television, radio)
[station] transmitir; emitir

D compound
broadcast media noun plural
medios mpl de radiodifusión y teledifusión


xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmitir una señal de TV


Explanation:

originalmente, se usaba este verbo para la transmisión por aire.
Actualmente se usa independientemente del medio de transmisión, aire, cable, satélite.

se usa también como,
transmitir una programación de TV

Horacio Menendez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135