KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

running cable to your TV

Spanish translation: tirar / tender un cable hasta su TV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running cable to your TV
Spanish translation:tirar / tender un cable hasta su TV
Entered by: Horacio Menendez

13:22 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / TV related
English term or phrase: running cable to your TV
Want to broadcast television in your home?
Tired of running cable to your TV?
Daniela Pesce
tirar / tender un cable hasta su TV
Explanation:

un cable hasta su TV
Selected response from:

Horacio Menendez
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tender
Carolina Garrido
5tirar / tender un cable hasta su TV
Horacio Menendez
3instalacion del cablexavi65


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tender


Explanation:
4 a (extend) ‹ cable / wire › tender*

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Vicente García
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instalacion del cable


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la colocacion e instalacion cuando tienes cable en tu casa, y asi de esta manera te evitaras cables por todos los sitios, igual me equivoco pero...

step three: start running the coax cable to other tv sets in the house. if possible run your cables on exterior walls and try to avoid running them under carpets and near to any power cables. it also might be worth while in labeling which tv output goes to which tv, example 2nd tv output goes to the main bedroom, this will be of great use to you in the future if you start to experience poor pictures on one particular tv and it will assist you in locating where the problem is.

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tirar / tender un cable hasta su TV


Explanation:

un cable hasta su TV

Horacio Menendez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Gracias :-)