KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sort of a bow or a twist

Spanish translation: algún tipo de inclinación o torsión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sort of a bow or a twist
Spanish translation:algún tipo de inclinación o torsión
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

14:02 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / TV related
English term or phrase: sort of a bow or a twist
It has a plate-glass screen. There's no acrylic covering on this, which will inevitably have some sort of a bow or a twist somewhere in it.
POR FAVOR AYUDA CON LA FRASE!
Daniela Pesce
algún tipo de inclinación o torsión
Explanation:
según el Collins Dictionary

bow: inclinación

twist: torsión, vuelta, enroscadura

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5algún tipo de inclinación o torsión
Alicia Jordá
4curvatura/ arqueamiento/xavi65


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algún tipo de inclinación o torsión


Explanation:
según el Collins Dictionary

bow: inclinación

twist: torsión, vuelta, enroscadura



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curvatura/ arqueamiento/


Explanation:
la pantalla no es plana totalmente, ya que seria imposible, tiene un arqueamiento o curvatura



xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25