KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

CPS rate

Spanish translation: Tarifa del Servicio de Programación por Cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CPS rate
Spanish translation:Tarifa del Servicio de Programación por Cable
Entered by: J. Calzado

16:21 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CPS rate
Las cosa va de televisones y proveedores de canales de televión.

Gracias a todos.
J. Calzado
Tarifa del Servicio de Programación por Cable
Explanation:
CPS = Cable Program Service (acronymfinder.com)

rate = tarifa

tarifa del Servicio de Programación por Cable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-07 16:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Massachusetts Cable Television Division - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CPS Rate Complaints. CPS (aka expanded basic) is the ... New FCC procedures
for filing CPS rate complaints. The FCC will no longer accept ...
www.state.ma.us/dpu/ratecom.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 2003-04 CPS Rate Schedule.xls
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Application Fee CPS Students $30.00 ACE Students $30.00 ACE (Accelerated College
Education Program) per course $250.00 ACE (In-school option) per course $50.00 ...
www.ecsi.net/tpp/b6c-rate.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tarifa del Servicio de Programación por Cable
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5tarifa del servicio de (televisión) por cablexxxasakr
4 +1índice de ciclos por segundo
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1velocidad en caracteres por segundo
Valentín Hernández Lima
4Tarifas deel servicio básico ampliado
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cps rate
índice de ciclos por segundo


Explanation:
Oxford

cps
a (Phys) (= cycles per second) cps
b (Print) (= characters per second) cps

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: en principio estoy de acuerdo con Mike, más que con Valentín (por primera vez, sorry Valentín) pero si pudieras darnos el contexto podríamos contestar con mayor seguridad
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cps rate
velocidad en caracteres por segundo


Explanation:
CPS = characters per second

Vienen a la mente caracteres por segundo para medir la velocidad de la transferencia de datos entre dispositivos de hardware o a través de un canal de comunicaciones. CPS equivale también a bytes por segundo, según Freedman en su Diccionario de computación.

Saludos colegiales,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gomez Lopez: ok
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cps rate
Tarifa del Servicio de Programación por Cable


Explanation:
CPS = Cable Program Service (acronymfinder.com)

rate = tarifa

tarifa del Servicio de Programación por Cable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-07 16:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Massachusetts Cable Television Division - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CPS Rate Complaints. CPS (aka expanded basic) is the ... New FCC procedures
for filing CPS rate complaints. The FCC will no longer accept ...
www.state.ma.us/dpu/ratecom.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 2003-04 CPS Rate Schedule.xls
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Application Fee CPS Students $30.00 ACE Students $30.00 ACE (Accelerated College
Education Program) per course $250.00 ACE (In-school option) per course $50.00 ...
www.ecsi.net/tpp/b6c-rate.pdf - Páginas similares



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Claro, tiene mucho sentido, Ernesto. Saludos.
0 min

agree  jmml: muy convincente, felicidades
2 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
6 mins

agree  MLG
39 mins

agree  Juan R. Migoya
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cps rate
Tarifas deel servicio básico ampliado


Explanation:
CPS (a.k.a. expanded basic) is the level of service above basic , which generally includes satellite-delivered programming such as MTV, C-Span, Lifetime, Discovery etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-07 16:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..del servicio, no deel, por supuesto!


    Reference: http://www.state.ma.us/dpu/ratecom.htm
George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarifa del servicio de (televisión) por cable


Explanation:
En este contexto:

A. You should use this form only to complain about rates for Cable Programming Service (i.e. CPS or expanded basic), related equipment or installation.

En otro, podría ser:

current population survey (CPS)= encuesta de población

xxxasakr
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31