KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

make-ready solution

Spanish translation: solución llave en mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make-ready solution
Spanish translation:solución llave en mano
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

18:39 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: make-ready solution
In a software
"provide a complete make-ready solution"
Claudia Papurello
solución llave en mano
Explanation:
Es una frase hecha que se usa mucho en el ámbito del "outsourcing". Ésa, la frase original, es una explicación comercial del software, una frase de impacto. Creo que así se oiría muy bien.
Selected response from:

Neo76
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solución llave en mano
Neo76
4solución definitiva
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1instrucciones de puesta en marcha/funcionamiento fácil
Alicia Jordá
4solución preparativa / solución de preparación
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solución preparativa / solución de preparación


Explanation:
Based on the second meaning of the Random House Dictionary "make-ready"

make-read·y (m!kÆredÅ"), n.
1. Print. the process of preparing a form for printing by overlays or underlays to equalize the impression.
2. the act or process of making something ready for use: a charge for make-ready on the new car.
[1820–30; n. use of v. phrase make ready]

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrucciones de puesta en marcha/funcionamiento fácil


Explanation:
STEP BY STEP MAKEREADY
PROCEDURES FOR A DUPLICATOR
1. OBTAIN JOB TICKET AND/OR
INSTRUCTIONS
a. Make sure that you find out the following
things from the job ticket: size of
paper, color of ink, quantity to be run, and
all other details.
b. If no job ticket is provided, make sure
you ask your supervisor for all this information.
b. Don’t proceed until the paper feeds perfectly.
7. FILL THE INK FOUNTAIN WITH INK.
a. Install the ink fountain.
b. Gently tighten the keys from the center
one outward until the fountain blade is
snug against the fountain roller.
c. Remove the layer of skin from the top of
the ink can (if applicable).
d. Dispose of the skin properly.
e. Remove the ink from the can using a circular

http://graphics.tech.uh.edu/Press I/Step by Step Makeready.p...


    Reference: http://graphics.tech.uh.edu/Press%20I/Step%20by%20Step%20Mak...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Vicente García
1 hr
  -> otras gracias José Vicente!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solución llave en mano


Explanation:
Es una frase hecha que se usa mucho en el ámbito del "outsourcing". Ésa, la frase original, es una explicación comercial del software, una frase de impacto. Creo que así se oiría muy bien.

Neo76
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

102 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solución definitiva


Explanation:
Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080