KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

S-Composite and RF

Spanish translation: señal de vídeo S Compuesta y Radio Frecuencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S-Composite and RF
Spanish translation:señal de vídeo S Compuesta y Radio Frecuencia
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

14:02 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / related to a TV set
English term or phrase: S-Composite and RF
How this will work is the customer will decide up to four different products that they can add: a TV, obviously included, DVD Player, VCR, Cable Block, Satellite Dish; There's S-Composite and RF.
Daniela Pesce
señal S-Compuesta y Radio Frecuencia
Explanation:
la señal S no es una señal de video compuesta cualquiera. En los manuales se específica señal S-video.

(Lo veo en el de mi DVD)

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1señal S-Compuesta y Radio FrecuenciaJuan R. Migoya
4señalización compuesta y radiofrecuencia
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s-composite and rf
señalización compuesta y radiofrecuencia


Explanation:
Creo que sería así.

Lazo-Ardois. Diccionario de telecomunicaciones.

"RF: radiofrecuencia"

"composite: compuesto"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s-composite and rf
señal S-Compuesta y Radio Frecuencia


Explanation:
la señal S no es una señal de video compuesta cualquiera. En los manuales se específica señal S-video.

(Lo veo en el de mi DVD)

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristobal!