KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

IR Blaster

Spanish translation: emisor de rayos infrarrojos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IR Blaster
Spanish translation:emisor de rayos infrarrojos
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

14:08 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / a TV
English term or phrase: IR Blaster
And they'll still be able to use the remote control to control all functions because there's an IR Blaster attached
Daniela Pesce
emisor de rayos infrarrojos
Explanation:
o emisor infrarrojo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 00:26:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are very welcome. my pleasure to help!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia...de nuevo :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2emisor de rayos infrarrojos
Cecilia Della Croce
4Receptor de InfrarrojosJuan R. Migoya
4"blaster" infrarrojo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir blaster
"blaster" infrarrojo


Explanation:
IR - infrarrojo - Lazo-Ardois. Diccionario de telecomunicaciones.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emisor de rayos infrarrojos


Explanation:
o emisor infrarrojo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 00:26:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are very welcome. my pleasure to help!

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia...de nuevo :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  Tahir
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir blaster
Receptor de Infrarrojos


Explanation:
Entiendo que se está hablando de la TV (se controlan sus funciones mediante un mando remoto), por tanto lo que tenemos es un receptor. "Blaster" se refiere al conjunto de lente, plástico y diodo receptor propiamente dicho. Se podría decir "Unidad receptora de Infrarrojos", no se. Me parece muy pomposo para lo que es ;)

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757