KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

trunk main

Spanish translation: línea principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trunk main
Spanish translation:línea principal
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

21:28 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trunk main
This manual is designated to cater for a fire installation comprising of diesel and electric driven main pumps, a trunk main jockey pump and associated control equipment
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
Tubería principal
Explanation:
Linea principal
Tuberia troncal

LA WSSC REEMPLAZA TUBERIA PRINCIPAL DE SUMINISTRO DE AGUA EN EL ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 8188. LA WSSC REEMPLAZA TUBERIA PRINCIPAL DE SUMINISTRO DE AGUA EN EL
AREA DE CHEVY CHASE VILLAGE DEL CONDADO DE MONTGOMERY. El proyecto ...
www.wssc.dst.md.us/Spanish_Site/ info/releases/020311.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wssc.dst.md.us ]

Actualícese con La Prensa Web - [ Translate this page ]
... y evitar las fugas en la línea de abastecimiento principal del agua. ... Alcantarillados
Nacionales (IDAAN) lograron reparar una sección de la tubería de 66 ...
mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/ 2001/10/15/hoy/portada/297066.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Descargas de agua provenientes de predios privados
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de agua en el derecho de paso de la ciudad: Si usted cree que la rotura en la tubería
principal está afectando su propiedad o si ve agua brotando del suelo a ...
www.thinkbluesd.org/brochures/ Water_Discharges_Spanish.pdf




... en el servicio de abastecimiento de agua potable sobre ... del primer año desde la Toma
de Posesión ... instalación independiente de la red troncal perteneciente a ...
www.etoss.org.ar/CC-Cap4.htm

Glossary: Aesthetic water quality – Taste, odour or appearance of treated water. ... Trunk
main – Major water main that transports water from one area to ...
www.yorkshirewater.com/yourhome/glossary.html


Domestic water enters the site via a 10” water main, which is located on the west side of the property. Water is delivered at 80 psi to 90 psi
...
The fire suppression system is supplied via a 6-inch fire loop off the street main. This line runs through an underground meter vault that contains a 6-inch detector check and valve. From this meter vault, a 6” fire line runs down the access road to a valve pit positioned in front of the west parking lot. The line then splits to a 3” fill line, which runs to the 100,000-gallon underground storage tank that functions as backup bulk fire protection water suction supply for the fire pump that is capable of delivering 1,250 gallons per minute. This fire pump is positioned in a pump house adjacent to the cistern and contains an electric motor driven fire pump for system pressurization. There is a jockey pump that maintains systems pressure. The municipal waterworks system is capable of supplying both the required flow and pressure necessary for the Site’s fire protection systems.
http://www.celanesesummit.com/docs/facilities_data/site_spec...
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esto es lo que yo buscaba.

Saludos,

Dinorah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acometida generalPeter Bagney
5 +1Tubería principalSergio Aguirre
5cañería maestrarhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acometida general


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
3 mins

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
29 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cañería maestra


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

Las Obras - Aguas Cordobesas
... Descripción: Instalación de cañería maestra de PVC de DN 160. ... Descripción: Instalación por vereda de cañería maestra de PVC de diámetro 160 mm (long. ...
www.henisa.com.ar/03k.htm

RESOLUCION N° 20/96
... Entre dichas prestaciones se encuentran la colocación de una cama de arena para el asiento de la cañería maestra y la colocación de caño camisa para las ...
mepriv.mecon.gov.ar/Normas/20-96.htm

Pagina nueva 4
... Corte de agua. Trabajos de enlace de cañería maestra. La Dirección
de Obras Sanitarias de la Municipalidad de Paraná realiza un ...
www.parana.gov.ar/web original/boletin 662.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tubería principal


Explanation:
Linea principal
Tuberia troncal

LA WSSC REEMPLAZA TUBERIA PRINCIPAL DE SUMINISTRO DE AGUA EN EL ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 8188. LA WSSC REEMPLAZA TUBERIA PRINCIPAL DE SUMINISTRO DE AGUA EN EL
AREA DE CHEVY CHASE VILLAGE DEL CONDADO DE MONTGOMERY. El proyecto ...
www.wssc.dst.md.us/Spanish_Site/ info/releases/020311.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wssc.dst.md.us ]

Actualícese con La Prensa Web - [ Translate this page ]
... y evitar las fugas en la línea de abastecimiento principal del agua. ... Alcantarillados
Nacionales (IDAAN) lograron reparar una sección de la tubería de 66 ...
mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/ 2001/10/15/hoy/portada/297066.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Descargas de agua provenientes de predios privados
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de agua en el derecho de paso de la ciudad: Si usted cree que la rotura en la tubería
principal está afectando su propiedad o si ve agua brotando del suelo a ...
www.thinkbluesd.org/brochures/ Water_Discharges_Spanish.pdf




... en el servicio de abastecimiento de agua potable sobre ... del primer año desde la Toma
de Posesión ... instalación independiente de la red troncal perteneciente a ...
www.etoss.org.ar/CC-Cap4.htm

Glossary: Aesthetic water quality – Taste, odour or appearance of treated water. ... Trunk
main – Major water main that transports water from one area to ...
www.yorkshirewater.com/yourhome/glossary.html


Domestic water enters the site via a 10” water main, which is located on the west side of the property. Water is delivered at 80 psi to 90 psi
...
The fire suppression system is supplied via a 6-inch fire loop off the street main. This line runs through an underground meter vault that contains a 6-inch detector check and valve. From this meter vault, a 6” fire line runs down the access road to a valve pit positioned in front of the west parking lot. The line then splits to a 3” fill line, which runs to the 100,000-gallon underground storage tank that functions as backup bulk fire protection water suction supply for the fire pump that is capable of delivering 1,250 gallons per minute. This fire pump is positioned in a pump house adjacent to the cistern and contains an electric motor driven fire pump for system pressurization. There is a jockey pump that maintains systems pressure. The municipal waterworks system is capable of supplying both the required flow and pressure necessary for the Site’s fire protection systems.
http://www.celanesesummit.com/docs/facilities_data/site_spec...


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esto es lo que yo buscaba.

Saludos,

Dinorah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Hector