KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

REFLECT LIGHT OFF

Spanish translation: refleja la luz hacia el exterior


12:45 Nov 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Related to a TV set
English term or phrase: REFLECT LIGHT OFF
LCOS is also reflective, but it doesn't use Micromirrors,
it doesn't use a color wheel to create the picture. There's a reflective surface on the chip that reflects the light off.
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:refleja la luz hacia el exterior
Explanation:
Es lo que harían los microespejos a los que reemplaza.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
GRACIAS Juan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5que refleja la luzPilar T. Bayle
4 +1refleja la luz hacia el exteriorJuan R. Migoya
4apaga el reflejo luminosoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que refleja la luz


Explanation:
to reflect something off a surface...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 13:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical Science on the Web: Light Notes
www.angelfire.com/scifi/dschlott/light.html

When you wake up in the morning and look at yourself in ther mirror you are seeing a reflection of yourself. You see your self by the light waves <B>bouncing off of</B> the mirror. Reflection is the bouncing back of a wave. As we see in the diagram to the left. Light waves hit a smooth surface and bounce off with the same angle in which they hit the surface. This is the Law of Reflection: the angle of incidence is equal to the angel of reflection. Since both angles are equal the image appears to be the same. This will happen when we <B>reflect light off of</B> a flat smooth surface.

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflect light off
apaga el reflejo luminoso


Explanation:
No releja la luz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-10 12:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltó la f: reFleja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-10 12:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es OF, entonces es al revés: Refleja la luz

OFF:
to be off [radio, TV, light] estar apagado
[tap] estar cerrado
[water etc] estar cortado
[brake] no estar puesto; estar quitado
[machinery] estar parado

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflect light off
refleja la luz hacia el exterior


Explanation:
Es lo que harían los microespejos a los que reemplaza.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
GRACIAS Juan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
13 mins
  -> Gracias!