KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cooling season

Spanish translation: verano


13:38 Nov 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cooling season
Tiene que ver con condensadores y ahorro de energía
pepea
Spanish translation:verano
Explanation:
Es decir, la estación en la que se utiliza la refrigeración (cooling).

"As part of the University's on-going efforts to save energy and natural resources, the Department of Facilities and Real Estate Services plans to institute the same curtailments used last summer."

"The Central Chill Plant and central chilled water distribution system will be shut down for the conclusion of this year’s cooling season on Monday, October 28, 2002."

"PRE-COOLING SEASON CHECKLIST
GETTING READY FOR SUMMER
Spring is the time of year when building operators need to prepare for the comingcooling season so there's a smooth transition once the warm weather arrives"
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3veranoCristóbal del Río Faura
4 +1Estaciones de enfriamiento/ temporadas con bajadas de temperaturaxavi65
4Temporada de enfriamiento
ABotero
4temporada de enfriarSergio Aguirre
2 +1estación fría
Hector Aires


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estación fría


Explanation:
Hi pepea
no hay más contexto ??

saludos
héctor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 13:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me volví a revisar
Por estación fría quiero decir cuando hace frío, no necesariamente invierno.
se refiere a condensadores de agua u otro líquido o condensadores elécricos??
Falta conetxto
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Sin más contexto....
2 hrs

neutral  Refugio: no cuando hace frio, sino cuando se necesita enfriar
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estaciones de enfriamiento/ temporadas con bajadas de temperatura


Explanation:
COOLING
Definition: [n] a mechanism for keeping something cool; "the cooling was overhead fans"
[n] the process of becoming cooler; a falling temperature
[adj] providing coolness; "a cooling breeze"; "`caller' is a Scottish term as in `a caller breeze'"


Synonyms: caller, chilling, cool, cooling system, temperature reduction

See Also: air-conditioner, air-conditioning, coolant system, cooling tower, evaporative cooler, freeze, freezing, heat dissipation, infrigidation, mechanism, refrigeration, refrigeration system, temperature change, water pump




xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporada de enfriar


Explanation:
Tiempo de enfriar

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporada de enfriamiento


Explanation:
también podría ser época/momento de enfriamiento

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verano


Explanation:
Es decir, la estación en la que se utiliza la refrigeración (cooling).

"As part of the University's on-going efforts to save energy and natural resources, the Department of Facilities and Real Estate Services plans to institute the same curtailments used last summer."

"The Central Chill Plant and central chilled water distribution system will be shut down for the conclusion of this year’s cooling season on Monday, October 28, 2002."

"PRE-COOLING SEASON CHECKLIST
GETTING READY FOR SUMMER
Spring is the time of year when building operators need to prepare for the comingcooling season so there's a smooth transition once the warm weather arrives"


Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: sin mas contexto se me hace que Cristobal dice bien
36 mins
  -> Gracias Mlg

agree  Hector Aires: También estoy de acuerdo. Mi respuesta anterior está mal enfocada.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Hector

agree  Refugio: Yes, the hot-weather season when artifical cooling is needed.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth