KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

catch-out location

Spanish translation: punto de partida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch-out location
Spanish translation:punto de partida
Entered by: mff

17:02 Nov 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Vessels
English term or phrase: catch-out location
Random drug testing is done by a third party licensed contractor in the presence
of a Diamond Offshore Safety Supervisor.
2. Collections can be done at the catch-out location, inbound location or at the rig.
3. All Diamond Offshore employees and third party contractor personnel employed
by Diamond Offshore are required to provide a urine sample.
mff
punto de partida....
Explanation:
punto de partida, punto de destino o en el camion / remolque mismo.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5situación sin previo aviso/ desprevenida
Alicia Jordá
3punto de partida....Maria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punto de partida....


Explanation:
punto de partida, punto de destino o en el camion / remolque mismo.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
tks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
situación sin previo aviso/ desprevenida


Explanation:
por el contexto parece que les pueden hacer el análisis en cualquier momento

caught-out:coger in fraganti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 17:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supongo que será lo que pone MJPastor, de todas formas

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: no, es un lugar específico
3 mins