KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

eccentric tapers

Spanish translation: conicidad excéntrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eccentric tapers
Spanish translation:conicidad excéntrica
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

23:30 Nov 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: eccentric tapers
El texto dice:
Changes in pipe diameter to be made with eccentric tapers to give flat top configuration

gracias por su ayuda!

Dinorah
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
conicidad excéntrica
Explanation:
este año trabajé como intérprete en un curso para ingenieros en una empresa productora de tubos de acero
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias! Eso fue lo que encontre en Eurodicatom pero no estaba segura del todo. Gracias por la ayuda!

Saludos,
Dinorah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conicidad excéntrica
Cecilia Della Croce
4conexión excéntricaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conexión excéntrica


Explanation:
Conector excéntrico, reducción excéntrica, unión excéntrica


... debe ser por lo menos tan grande como la conexión de succión ... Si se requiere una
tubería más grande, se debe instalar una reducción excéntrica (con el ...
www.goulds.com/pdf/IM013R06.pdf


Used to connect concentric pipe flanges in concentric or eccentric tapers and in connecting piping of unequal diameters, these expansion joints can be constructed as single or multiple arch types. Custom designs are available for full movement capabilities after installation, ideal chemical compatibilities and easy installation.

Fully lab and field tested for long life and installation reliability

Seamless flange face requires no gaskets

High pressure/vacuum rating ensures greater safety in a broad application range
http://www.johnsonpackings.com/expjoints/elastexj.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 23:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. drenaje de Tanque Bajor,tubería de conexión final ... abusardado (incluye concretos,
bloques #6 abusardados , tubería de 1 ... UN 1 2,8 Reducción excéntrica de HFD ...
www.acuacar.com/LICITACIONES/arar-stana/tb-eb-a.pdf


... la bomba (bombas horizontales), se debe conectar una reducción excéntrica. ... a la
caja con el tanque mediante tubería. ... tipo de energía y la conexión de la ...
www.mific.gob.ni/docushare/dscgi/ ds.py/GetRepr/File-3184/html


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conicidad excéntrica


Explanation:
este año trabajé como intérprete en un curso para ingenieros en una empresa productora de tubos de acero

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias! Eso fue lo que encontre en Eurodicatom pero no estaba segura del todo. Gracias por la ayuda!

Saludos,
Dinorah