KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

delaminated lens

Spanish translation: delaminación del lente


01:32 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: delaminated lens
If you have a delaminated lens you can repair this probe for a low cost
yolanda meiler
Spanish translation:delaminación del lente
Explanation:
de·lam·i·nate
To split into thin layers.

Terminología del plástico
Delaminación-dividir en finas capas o láminas


http://health.groups.yahoo.com/group/echocardiography/messag...
We also see probes with delaminated lens (the lens either has a small
air pocket or is, in fact, separating from the matching layer underneath),

http://www.2020mag.com/index.asp?page=3_130.htm
By the last day of the test, Sarah was pleased to see that none of the coating on her lenses had delaminated or crazed

http://www.ioh.es/n_pol_art.htm
Todas las lentes Polaroid hacen uso de la excepcional tecnología de fabricación NuPolar que inserta la película en las lentes de tal forma que la separación, o delaminación, es prácticamente imposible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2003-11-11 03:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****Si tiene problemas de delaminación del lente, puede repararlo...****
Selected response from:

SusyZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lente delaminado
MLG
4 +1delaminación del lenteSusyZ


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delaminación del lente


Explanation:
de·lam·i·nate
To split into thin layers.

Terminología del plástico
Delaminación-dividir en finas capas o láminas


http://health.groups.yahoo.com/group/echocardiography/messag...
We also see probes with delaminated lens (the lens either has a small
air pocket or is, in fact, separating from the matching layer underneath),

http://www.2020mag.com/index.asp?page=3_130.htm
By the last day of the test, Sarah was pleased to see that none of the coating on her lenses had delaminated or crazed

http://www.ioh.es/n_pol_art.htm
Todas las lentes Polaroid hacen uso de la excepcional tecnología de fabricación NuPolar que inserta la película en las lentes de tal forma que la separación, o delaminación, es prácticamente imposible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2003-11-11 03:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****Si tiene problemas de delaminación del lente, puede repararlo...****



    Reference: http://babylon.com
SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
43 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lente delaminado


Explanation:
En este contexto se trata del tipo de lente.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107