KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

provided

Spanish translation: provisto/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provided
Spanish translation:provisto/a
Entered by: Dominique de Izaguirre

05:53 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A phrase for a DVD player
English term or phrase: provided
Dear Spanish translators,

Will you please tell me if "proveida" (con tilde en la i) is coorect or would you use: provista?

The front panel can be detached from the head unit and stored in the protective case to discourage theft.

La caratula se puede extraer de la unidad principal y almacenar en su carcasa protectora proveida como una medida antirrobo.

Please ignore the lack of accent.
Just your comment... to improve the phrase.
This was provided from our client... and... you see...
I await your reply.
Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
No está bien.
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia es:
..."y guardarse en su caja protectora. Esto constituye una medida antirrobo."

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Dominique de Izaguirre
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3No está bien.
Dominique de Izaguirre
5 +2proveído / provisto
Fernando Muela
5como prevision antirobogonangl
5provista
Elías Sauza
5en la caja protectora provista
David Russi
4provided? No lo usaría...CMARON
4Neither
moken


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la caja protectora provista


Explanation:
suministrada
incluída

proveída is not incorrect, but as a matter of preference, it does not sound good to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 06:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensándolo bien, te sugiero \"estuche\" para \"case\", y \"separar\" en lugar de \"extraer\".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proveído / provisto


Explanation:
Ambas formas son correctas, proque el verbo proveer tiene estos dos participios. Se utiliza más provisto.

Logos Universal Conjugator
... proveer, haber proveído. Formas simples, Formas compuestas. proveyendo,
habiendo proveído. Formas simples. proveído / provisto. ...
www.verba.org/owa-v/ verba_dba.verba_es.select_page?query_verba=proveer - 25k -

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
19 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: eso es!
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No está bien.


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia es:
..."y guardarse en su caja protectora. Esto constituye una medida antirrobo."

Saludos.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcsm: O bien 'como medida antirrobo'
3 hrs
  -> Perfecto, separado por una coma. Gracias.

agree  marox79: De acuerdo con carme
6 hrs

agree  Anna Macip
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provista


Explanation:
mi sugerencia es no usar ninguna forma:

La carátula se puede quitar del reproductor y guardarse en su estuche para evitar robo.

case en este caso es el estuche (Mèxico)

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neither


Explanation:
Hi Doris!

Personally, I don't see any need at all for either. Since "provided" is not in the original wording either, you might like to consider the following proposal, which I believe is more straightforward and natural in Spanish:

"Para prevenir el robo, la carátula se puede extraer de la unidad principal y almacenar en su carcasa protectora".

Discourage and prevent are not exactly the same, but I believe they both convey the idea intended.

There are other options also, such as calling it "carcasa protectora antirrobo", although I personally prefer the first proposal.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 13:17:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also prefer \"funda\" or, as Elías suggested, \"estuche\" rather than \"carcasa\" for Spain too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 13:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and also for Spain, \'guardar\' would sound more natural than \'almacenar\', unless you are speaking of long-term storage or a stock of the product instead of a single article.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como prevision antirobo


Explanation:
I would translate the phrase "to discourage theft" as described.

gonangl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided? No lo usaría...


Explanation:
El Panel Frontal se puede extraer de la unidad principal y ser guardado en el estuche protector para evitar el robo.
(It refers to theft of the head unit, which would not be attractive anymore to thieves given the lack of front panel).
The key word here is "discourage" = evitar (in this case it seems appropiate). Thieves would get discouraged...

CMARON
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8