KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

punch-through

Spanish translation: traspaso de control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punch-through(TV)
Spanish translation:traspaso de control
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

10:48 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: punch-through
TV Volume/Mute Punch-Through
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
traspaso de control
Explanation:
No das mucho contexto, pero en TV se suele usar cuando se pasa el control del volumen a otro dispositivo (mando remoto por ejemplo).

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1función silencio
Alicia Jordá
4 +1presionar a fondoSergio Aguirre
3traspaso de controlJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traspaso de control


Explanation:
No das mucho contexto, pero en TV se suele usar cuando se pasa el control del volumen a otro dispositivo (mando remoto por ejemplo).

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Gracias

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presionar a fondo


Explanation:
Controla el volumen y supresor de sonido.


.. TV Volume/Mute Punch-Through The TV Volume/Mute punch-through feature lets you control
the Volume and Mute function of your TV in any mode programmed to be a ...
support.tandy.com/support_video/doc70/70588.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-11 11:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que traspasa, funcionando en cualquier modalidad.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: hola!jajaja
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
función silencio


Explanation:
o función mute se utiliza mucho, creo que redundante decir que se presiona o pincha

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre: El premio es tuyo jojojo
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias Sergio, un placer!