KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

BS unit

Spanish translation: unidad/base emisora/caja BS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BS unit
Spanish translation:unidad/base emisora/caja BS
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

18:47 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: BS unit
¿Qué puede ser?

Una pista: BS unit switches the system between cooling and heating modes.

Otra pista:Piping from BS unit to indoor unit and piping from refrigerant branch kit to indoor unit used as cooling only must be composed by 2 pipes.

Gracias.

Gracias
Maria San Martin
unidad/base emisora
Explanation:
unidad/base emisora de aire


BS Base Station

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Sí, he descubierto que en español es simplemente caja BS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unidad/base emisora
Alicia Jordá
2conmutador de derivaciónjmml


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidad/base emisora


Explanation:
unidad/base emisora de aire


BS Base Station

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Sí, he descubierto que en español es simplemente caja BS.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bs unit
conmutador de derivación


Explanation:
Hola, mi respuesta parte de la hipótesis de que BS unit significa "bypass switch" unit. Creo que puede tener sentido por lo de cooling y heating, pero no estoy muy seguro.

Espero que esto te sea de ayuda. Un saludo :))

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228