KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Phone Book Manager CD Software

Spanish translation: gestor de agenda telefónica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Phone Book Manager
Spanish translation:gestor de agenda telefónica
Entered by: SusyZ

20:46 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Phone Book Manager CD Software
Phone Book Manager is the name of the software. I am looking for feedback on whether to leave the name in English and add (Gerente Telefónico o Gerenciador de teléfonos) next to it or do you have any other suggestions? Maybe a better translation for the complete term? This is for a bilingual packaging label.
Thanks for your comments!
SusyZ
gestor de agenda telefónica
Explanation:
Leave it in English and then add the SPanish I suggest
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your comments. I wish I could divide the points!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Phone Book Manager
Sue Horn
4gestor de agenda telefónicaPeter Bagney
4administrador telefónico / de números telefónicos
Ivannia Garcia
4Software en Disco Compacto (CD) Manejador de Directorio Telefónico
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phone book manager cd software
Software en Disco Compacto (CD) Manejador de Directorio Telefónico


Explanation:
Otra versión
De las tuyas me gusta mas Gerente Telefónico

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrador telefónico / de números telefónicos


Explanation:
I would write it in spanish and then place the english version next to it in parentheses.

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phone book manager cd software
gestor de agenda telefónica


Explanation:
Leave it in English and then add the SPanish I suggest

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Thank you all for your comments. I wish I could divide the points!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phone book manager cd software
Phone Book Manager


Explanation:
I would leave the title in English, since it is the proper name for a product. Include the registered trademark symbol if applicable. Windows is Windows the world over, as is Word, Excel, PoerPoint, TRADOS, Deja Vu, etc. In your product description you can mention that it is a CD with software "para administrar la libreta de teléfonos o el directorio telefónico" (note that this is better than "gerente telefónico" or "gerenciador de teléfonos" because what you are managing is the phone book, not the phone). Good luck!

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sue Horn