KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

...FOLD INWARD

Spanish translation: replegarse; abatirse, doblarse hacia dentro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fold inward
Spanish translation:replegarse; abatirse, doblarse hacia dentro
Entered by: jmml

14:51 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / it's a microwave
English term or phrase: ...FOLD INWARD
During the baking and the toasting mode, the heating elements fold inward
Daniela Pesce
replegarse
Explanation:
creo que eso es lo que quiere decir, que se repliegan. Suerte :))
Selected response from:

jmml
Germany
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1replegarsejmml
4abaten
Alicia Jordá
4se doblan hacia adentro
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...fold inward
se doblan hacia adentro


Explanation:
buena suerte

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abaten


Explanation:
abatir: doblar hacia dentro, aquí sirve claramente

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...fold inward
replegarse


Explanation:
creo que eso es lo que quiere decir, que se repliegan. Suerte :))

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: si,, esa es la palabra que no me venia a la mente!!
7 mins
  -> ya, es que hace tiempo tuve un microondas de esos que también tienen grill y eso es lo que hacían.