KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

slide out ventilation hood

Spanish translation: campana de ventilación extraible/ campana de extracción desmontable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide out ventilation hood
Spanish translation:campana de ventilación extraible/ campana de extracción desmontable
Entered by: jmml

15:33 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / a microwave
English term or phrase: slide out ventilation hood
One of the innovative features about this model is a slide out ventilation hood.....To help visualize that additional CFM, we developed this sliding out hood
Daniela Pesce
campana de ventilación extraible
Explanation:
Hola, creo que esto te puede servir.

extraible: slide out

ventilation hood: campana de ventilación
Selected response from:

jmml
Germany
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1campana de extracción corrediza
Henry Hinds
3campana de ventilación extraiblejmml


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campana de extracción corrediza


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: Campana de extracción es perfecto; yo quería poner extraible y quedaba muy redundante, no estoy seguro de si slide out significa que se puede quitar del todo o sólo moverse.
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campana de ventilación extraible


Explanation:
Hola, creo que esto te puede servir.

extraible: slide out

ventilation hood: campana de ventilación

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!