KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

specimen aliquot

Spanish translation: muestra de ensayo alícuota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specimen aliquot
Spanish translation:muestra de ensayo alícuota
Entered by: Laura_

16:53 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: specimen aliquot
Talking about flow cytometry:
El Luminex 100 IS efectúa medidas discretas simultáneas de múltiples reacciones basadas en microesféras de un único "specimen aliquot". or:
The Luminex 100 IS performs simultaneous, discrete measurements of multiple microsphere-based reactions from a single specimen aliquot.
Laura_
Uruguay
muestra de ensayo alícuota
Explanation:
en la anterior no salía bien la palabra alícuota
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2muestra de ensayo al¨ªcuota/proporcional
Alicia Jordá
5muestra de ensayo alícuota
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muestra de ensayo al¨ªcuota/proporcional


Explanation:

seg¨²n el DRAE y Eurodicautom



Document 1


Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)




(1)
TERM aliquot



(1)
TERM parte al¨ªcuota


Document 2






(1)
TERM aliquot



(1)
TERM porci¨®n al¨ªcuota


Document 3


Subject Standardisation - Metrology (NO)
Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)




(1)
TERM specimen
(2)
TERM test sample



(1)
TERM muestra para ensayo
DRAE
al¨ªcuota.
(Del lat. alĭquot).
1. adj. proporcional (ǁ perteneciente a la proporci¨®n).
¡õ V.
parte al¨ªcuota


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vaya, no sale alícuota, gracias Luis!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por lo visto al copiar y pegar hay fallos

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rosas Priego: alícuota
10 mins

agree  espurna: "muestra alícuota" sería suficiente
5 hrs
  -> cierto, espurna, gracias a los dos, saludos!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muestra de ensayo alícuota


Explanation:
en la anterior no salía bien la palabra alícuota

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854