KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

avituallamiento

Spanish translation: avituallamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: victualling
Spanish translation:avituallamiento
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

20:29 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: avituallamiento
permite que los servicios portuarios se realicen las 24 horas: pilotaje, atraques, carga, descarga, traslado de mercancías, almacenaje, consolidación, desconsolidación, fumigación, inspección, certificación, avituallamiento y reparación
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
victualling
Explanation:
Victualling:
Selected response from:

Caroline McLoughlin
Ireland
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, de lo más útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1supplies
George Rabel
4 +2provisioningMaria Benitez
3 +1victualling
Caroline McLoughlin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplies


Explanation:
includes food, drinking water, medicines, etc

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: ----------------
3 mins
  -> gracia¨¨¨¨

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisioning


Explanation:
Diccionario Eurodicatum
TERM provisioning Reference Dict.techn.ill.IV-111

También podrías utilizar supplies.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda :)

Maria Benitez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
3 mins

agree  Juan R. Migoya: Así sale en http://www.nodo50.org/ecologistas.cadiz/EACadiz/sitioEACadiz... que lo cita en español y en inglés.
13 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
victualling


Explanation:
Victualling:


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/reg/en_register_02305020...
    Reference: http://www.palmasport.es/4/4_3/4_3_1-i.asp
Caroline McLoughlin
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, de lo más útil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: es el término correcto dado que se refiere a servicios portuarios. Buen día :))
16 mins

neutral  Sue Horn: If the target audience is European. In the US, provisioning is more commonly used.
33 mins