KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

support jacking screws

Spanish translation: tornillos elevadores de soporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:support jacking screws
Spanish translation:tornillos elevadores de soporte
Entered by: Aalexia

09:02 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Laser tracker for automotive industry
English term or phrase: support jacking screws
The FIRM system is also used to check and adjust the flatness of the tool base (via support jacking screws), and to verify the position of the dowel and fixing holes.
Aalexia
tornillos elevadores de soporte
Explanation:
Hola,

Puedes ver más respuestas para "jacking screw" en http://www.proz.com/kudoz/434512

Un saludo,
David
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, amigos.
Yo hoy me retiro ya.
AA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tornillos elevadores de soporte
David Meléndez Tormen
3por medio de los tornillos para levantar el soporteCristina Danasel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tornillos elevadores de soporte


Explanation:
Hola,

Puedes ver más respuestas para "jacking screw" en http://www.proz.com/kudoz/434512

Un saludo,
David


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, amigos.
Yo hoy me retiro ya.
AA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Danasel
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Cristina

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: En este caso, parece ser un tornillo elevador para regular la altura de esta pieza graduándola con la rosca de este tornillo. "The jacking screw is a high-strength captive screw designed for the dual purpose of panel retention combined with jacking action
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Valentín

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por medio de los tornillos para levantar el soporte


Explanation:
More or less, my Spanish is not the best in the world... You will find a better way to say it.

"support jacking screws" refers to some jack-like (jack like in "gato para levantar el coche") support placed on adjustable feet. Each foot's height camn be adjusted by totating a screw in order to achieve perfect flatness of tool support.

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40