KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

MOT inspection

Spanish translation: Inspección Técnica Obligatoria del Ministerio de Transportes (ITV para España)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MOT inspection
Spanish translation:Inspección Técnica Obligatoria del Ministerio de Transportes (ITV para España)
Entered by: J. Calzado

10:57 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MOT inspection
Tipo de servicio que se realiza en un taller de automóviles.
J. Calzado
Inspección Técnica Obligatoria del Ministerio de Transportes
Explanation:
El equivalente en España sería la ITV (Inspección Técnica de Vehículos)

Ver referencia
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Inspección Técnica Obligatoria del Ministerio de TransportesManuel Plaza
4 +4Inspección para obtener el Certificado del Ministerio de Transporte
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1Ministry of Transport Test
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mot inspection
Inspección para obtener el Certificado del Ministerio de Transporte


Explanation:
Posiblemente un acrónimo para "Ministry of Transport" que se refiere a la obtención del "MOT certificate":

MOT certificate
A certificate awarded when a vehicle passes an mot test

DICTIONARY OF AUTOMOTIVE TERMS

Saludos colegiales,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
0 min

agree  Juan R. Migoya
6 mins

agree  jmml
14 mins

agree  Dito: I have an old car (UK) and I always need to fix things to pass the MOT
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Inspección Técnica Obligatoria del Ministerio de Transportes


Explanation:
El equivalente en España sería la ITV (Inspección Técnica de Vehículos)

Ver referencia


    Reference: http://media.ukinspain.com/documents/pdfs/residencia_uk.pdf
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
8 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez
21 mins

agree  xavi65: el mismo y no cabe otro nombre
29 mins

agree  A.L.
38 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
39 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle: sip, y en Argentina es la VTV (verificación técnica vehicular) www.vtvba.com.ar
40 mins

agree  posada: si
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

agree  Veritas
3 hrs

agree  Dito: As above (sighs) :->
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mot inspection
Ministry of Transport Test


Explanation:
El equivalente del ITV en España - Inspección Técnica de Vehículos.

Test del Ministerio de Transportes británico



MINISTRY OF TRANSPORTATION TEST - Definition by HyperDictionary. ...
... Search Dictionary: MINISTRY OF TRANSPORTATION TEST. WordNet Dictionary. ... Synonyms:
MOT, MOT test. See Also: run, test, trial. COPYRIGHT © 2000-2003 WEBNOX CORP. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/ Ministry+of+Transportation+test - 5k - Cached - Similar pages




Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
5 hrs