KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

nozzle-flapper circuit

Spanish translation: circuito de deflectores de desviación a la salida de la tobera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nozzle-flapper circuit
Spanish translation:circuito de deflectores de desviación a la salida de la tobera
Entered by: charlesink

14:54 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Controls
English term or phrase: nozzle-flapper circuit
Dual positioner:
Dynamic characteristics are far better then any other positioner as a large capacity pilot valve is employed in the nozzle-flapper circuit
charlesink
circuíto de desviación (u orientación) de tobera
Explanation:
El que mueve una tobera para desviar los gases en un sentido u otro.

"The electromagnetic circuit of a nozzle flapper or jet-pipe torque motor is essentially the same. The differences between the two lies in the hydraulic bridge design. A hydraulic bridge controls the pilot flow which, in turn, controls the main-stage spool movement. In a nozzle flapper, the torque produced on the armature by the magnetic field moves the flapper toward either nozzle depending on command-signal polarity."

Un saludo.

Texto citado en:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-01-14 15:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad no mueve la tobera: orienta la salida de los gases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-01-14 16:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Que tal \"circuito de deflectores\"?
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circuíto de desviación (u orientación) de toberaJuan R. Migoya
5circuito "boquilla-solapa"
etale
4circuito de tobera y láminasCristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuito de tobera y láminas


Explanation:
Motores de dos tiempos
Sistema de admisión por láminas = flapper.
Flapper valve es lo mismo que reed valve, válvula de láminas.


    Reference: http://termica.uc3m.es/alumn/MT/trabajos/2T-motocicletas.pdf
Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1530

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuito "boquilla-solapa"


Explanation:
No resulta melodioso, pero tratandose de un término técnico...

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 263

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuíto de desviación (u orientación) de tobera


Explanation:
El que mueve una tobera para desviar los gases en un sentido u otro.

"The electromagnetic circuit of a nozzle flapper or jet-pipe torque motor is essentially the same. The differences between the two lies in the hydraulic bridge design. A hydraulic bridge controls the pilot flow which, in turn, controls the main-stage spool movement. In a nozzle flapper, the torque produced on the armature by the magnetic field moves the flapper toward either nozzle depending on command-signal polarity."

Un saludo.

Texto citado en:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-01-14 15:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad no mueve la tobera: orienta la salida de los gases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-01-14 16:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Que tal \"circuito de deflectores\"?



    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3125/7_73/73375777/p2/ar...
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!