KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

slug dose

Spanish translation: dosis masiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slug dose
Spanish translation:dosis masiva
Entered by: ConstanzaG

12:11 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slug dose
Forma de agregar un producto a un sistema
ConstanzaG
dosis masiva
Explanation:
For a company named Trident, SLUG is a large aggregate of water or foam, and they give this definition of <slug dose> in their glossary:

SLUG DOSE A slug dose is the addition of a chemical to a system instantaneously so that when completely mixed, the chemical concentration will equal a predetermined amount.

V



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-15 12:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two examples:

Thus the full quantity of acid is added, in one `slug` dose, at one point at the deep end of the pool.

www.biolabuk.com/therest/downloads/ downloads/poolandspaguide.pdf

The use of a large slug dose may also have affected the mechanism of removal.

www.premiers.nsw.gov.au/our_library/ archives/sydwater/4threp/chap20.htm
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Disculpen el limitado contexto, pero no contaba con más detalles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dosis prefijadaSergio Aguirre
4 +1dosis masiva
Valentín Hernández Lima
4dosis de un porrazo
Alejandro Umerez
4dosis de alimentación
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dosis masiva


Explanation:
For a company named Trident, SLUG is a large aggregate of water or foam, and they give this definition of <slug dose> in their glossary:

SLUG DOSE A slug dose is the addition of a chemical to a system instantaneously so that when completely mixed, the chemical concentration will equal a predetermined amount.

V



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-15 12:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two examples:

Thus the full quantity of acid is added, in one `slug` dose, at one point at the deep end of the pool.

www.biolabuk.com/therest/downloads/ downloads/poolandspaguide.pdf

The use of a large slug dose may also have affected the mechanism of removal.

www.premiers.nsw.gov.au/our_library/ archives/sydwater/4threp/chap20.htm


    Reference: http://www.tridenttech.com/Products/prods_glossary8.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Disculpen el limitado contexto, pero no contaba con más detalles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink: agree
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosis de alimentación


Explanation:
http://www.marvil.com.mx/pdf/formula12167.pdf

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dosis prefijada


Explanation:
Dosis fija, como una cucharada, un chorro, un cartucho, una bala...

The slug and continuous
flow tests should be performed to simulate as closely as possible the normal peak flow to the clarifiers.
http://www.dec.state.ny.us/website/dow/bwcp/ww_appendixa-j.p...

Feeder- Usually a mechanical device by which chemical treatment can be metered or slug fed into water systems. Often, pumps are used.
http://www.thomasregister.com/olc/73952319/gloss.htm

SLUG - A large "dose" of chemical treatment applied internally to a steam boiler intermittently. Also used sometimes instead of "priming" to denote a discharge of water out through a boiler steam outlet in relatively large intermittent amounts.
http://www.cleaver-brooks.com/GlossRW.html

Slug
A "fuel element" for a nuclear reactor, a piece of fissionable material. The slugs in large reactors consist of uranium metal coated with aluminum to prevent corrosion.
http://www.anlw.anl.gov/anlw_history/glossary.html


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Hector

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosis de un porrazo


Explanation:
aunque no suena bonito, eso es lo que significa.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493