KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cutaway frame

Spanish translation: estructura abierta


12:34 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Trains
English term or phrase: cutaway frame
La cosa va de ferrocarriles y trenes a escala.

The chassis of the car replicates the cutaway frame of the prototype.

Muchas gracias a todos.
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:estructura abierta
Explanation:
"chasis de estructura abierta" - lo opuesto a chasis-cabina.
Se refiere a que el chásis no está cerrado, sino que está formado por tubos o vigas.

Una silla de ruedas así:
http://homeus.mapledoram.net/home/pan.html (Ver foto)
"Swing back and removable arms are standard on the JTG SERIES. The unique 4 Slot seat and cutaway frame allow access for peri-care from any direction without having to change the seat. Versatility, high performance, low maintenance."

4x4:
http://autos.groups.yahoo.com/group/4x4van/message/8779
"I know that the Ford cutaways have sturdier frames than the full body vans. I've fantasized about the other direction - taking a cutaway frame and putting it under my regular van body."

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diseño
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1ventanaSergio Aguirre
5estructura abiertaJuan R. Migoya
3Corte de la carcasa
Josef Vollmann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventana


Explanation:


CUTAWAY MODEL
WordNet Dictionary
Definition:

[n] a representation (drawing or model) of something in which the outside is omitted to reveal the inner parts


Synonyms:

cutaway, cutaway drawing


See Also:

representation

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sí correcto. Es una ventana que muestra detalles de un dibujo o pantalla mayor.
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Hector

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corte de la carcasa


Explanation:
La traducción completa sería algo así:
El chasis del coche (¿locomotora?)es una réplica del corte (para fines demostrativos)de la carcasa del prototipo.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=cutaway
Josef Vollmann
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diseño


Explanation:
se supone que cuando se habla del chasis ya se está viendo la parte interna del carro.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estructura abierta


Explanation:
"chasis de estructura abierta" - lo opuesto a chasis-cabina.
Se refiere a que el chásis no está cerrado, sino que está formado por tubos o vigas.

Una silla de ruedas así:
http://homeus.mapledoram.net/home/pan.html (Ver foto)
"Swing back and removable arms are standard on the JTG SERIES. The unique 4 Slot seat and cutaway frame allow access for peri-care from any direction without having to change the seat. Versatility, high performance, low maintenance."

4x4:
http://autos.groups.yahoo.com/group/4x4van/message/8779
"I know that the Ford cutaways have sturdier frames than the full body vans. I've fantasized about the other direction - taking a cutaway frame and putting it under my regular van body."

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.