KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

track down

Spanish translation: mezclar archivos wave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track down wave files
Spanish translation:mezclar archivos wave
Entered by: Espinel

19:28 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Audio
English term or phrase: track down
¿Algo más específico que "copiar"? Gracias

«You can track down multiple wave files or SyxSynthesizer audio signals into a
single wave file...»

Más: «If you want to track down an external MIDI tone generator’s sound along with the data on the computer, you will first need to convert the playback data into wave files»
Espinel
mezclar (aquí)
Explanation:
es lo que diría, teniendo en cuenta toda la frase
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mezclar (aquí)
Pablo Grosschmid
4consolidar
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mezclar (aquí)


Explanation:
es lo que diría, teniendo en cuenta toda la frase

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Es lo mismo que "Mixdown". Ver http://www.awinspire.com/setups/glossary.html
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  George Rabel: si, mixdown es lo que se usa en ingles cuando se combinan diferentes formatos en una misma pista
2 hrs
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidar


Explanation:
también: agrupar
Los archivos midis no son más que una serie de instrucciones que la computadora envía a un sintetizador, no contienen sonido alguno por eso es imposible reproducirlos o pasarlos a CD de audio sin antes convertirlos a otro formato, como WAV, MP3, etc.


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538