KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

thrust bores

Spanish translation: perforado por empuje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrust bores
Spanish translation:perforado por empuje
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

19:31 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thrust bores
Abrasion resistant overlay: applied over corrosion coatings for added abrasion or impact strength during directional drills and thrust bore

perforaciones direccionales y por empuje???
elo
perforado por empuje
Explanation:
En perforaciones para diferentes usos se utiliza el perforado por empuje, como se muestra a continuación

10. PBP - Water & Environment
… Trenchless Technologies Experience with trenchless technology has included thrust bores , directional drilling, micro tunnels and tunnels for water, sewer, gas, drainage and telecommunications...
www.patbrit.com.au/waternf.htm October 26, 2000 - 80 KB
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perforado por empuje
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1excavación horizontalDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excavación horizontal


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
11 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perforado por empuje


Explanation:
En perforaciones para diferentes usos se utiliza el perforado por empuje, como se muestra a continuación

10. PBP - Water & Environment
… Trenchless Technologies Experience with trenchless technology has included thrust bores , directional drilling, micro tunnels and tunnels for water, sewer, gas, drainage and telecommunications...
www.patbrit.com.au/waternf.htm October 26, 2000 - 80 KB

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
21 hrs