KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lap belt

Spanish translation: cinturón de cadera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lap belt
Spanish translation:cinturón de cadera
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

19:35 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lap belt
Adjustable lap belt for a child's swing set
jmleger
cinturón de cadera
Explanation:
Shoulder belt de hombro y lap... de cadera, como en los cinturones de seguridad de los automóviles.

Saludos,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

JM Léger
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cinturón de cadera
Silvia Sassone
5 +2cinturón abdominal
Fabricio Castillo
3 +1cinturón (de seguridad) subabdominal
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cinturón de cadera


Explanation:
Shoulder belt de hombro y lap... de cadera, como en los cinturones de seguridad de los automóviles.

Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

JM Léger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: También se ven las variantes "de falda", "pélvico" "de regazo".
3 mins

agree  carlos bliffeld: IT APPEARS TO BE THE MOST ACCURATE TRANSLATION
40 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cinturón abdominal


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Alice!

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Cristóbal!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinturón (de seguridad) subabdominal


Explanation:
Si es similar al de los automóviles.

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Dolores!