KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bin-run seeds

Spanish translation: semillas de reserva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bin-run seeds
Spanish translation:semillas de reserva
Entered by: Valeria Verona

14:49 Jan 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Farming
English term or phrase: bin-run seeds
Por ejemplo:
Many
producers plant **bin-run** soybean seed to reduce production costs.

Gracias de antemano. :-)
Valeria Verona
Argentina
semillas de soja de "reserva"
Explanation:
Se refiere a las semillas de cosecha propia que los agricultores guardan para poder plantarlas en la siguiente campaña. Cosa cada vez más difícil entre los híbridos y los transgénicos.
El bin es por el recipiente de almacenamiento.
Selected response from:

Espinel
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Valeria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1semillas de soja de "reserva"Espinel
5como sale del silo
María T. Vargas
5semillas con impurezas
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semillas con impurezas


Explanation:
semillas con impurezas como polvo, restos de hojas, ramillas y frutos, etc.


[PDF] WHICH BIRD SEED MIXES ATTRACT WHICH SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SPECIES?
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Many of the bulk bags sold in the chain stores are “bin run” seeds that contain sticks, dust, dirt, cocklebur and other debris along with up to 20% empty ...
www.acornnaturalists.com/store/images/ BirdfeedingSpecificSeeds.pdf


    Reference: http://www.uchile.cl/facultades/cs_forestales/publicaciones/...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como sale del silo


Explanation:
Así dice en el Dic. Politécnico Castilla. Ojalá te sirva. Cariños. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semillas de soja de "reserva"


Explanation:
Se refiere a las semillas de cosecha propia que los agricultores guardan para poder plantarlas en la siguiente campaña. Cosa cada vez más difícil entre los híbridos y los transgénicos.
El bin es por el recipiente de almacenamiento.

Espinel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Valeria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Perfecto!
16 hrs