KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Pull the battery drawer open.

Spanish translation: abra la tapa del compartimiento de las pilas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pull the battery drawer open.
Spanish translation:abra la tapa del compartimiento de las pilas
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

01:38 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pull the battery drawer open.
The Console (5) requires four “D” batteries (not included);
alkaline batteries are recommended. -Pull the battery
drawer open.- Insert four batteries into the battery
drawer. Make sure that the batteries are oriented as
shown by the diagram inside the battery drawer.
Close the battery drawer. Note: When the batteries are
installed correctly, the fan will turn on for a moment.

Es el manual de instrucciones de un crosstrainer. Gracias de antemano, MAC
Maria Alonso
Mexico
abra la tapa del compartimiento de las pilas
Explanation:
Suena a esto, ¿verdad? ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10abra la tapa del compartimiento de las pilas
Fabricio Castillo
4abra deslizando el cajón de las bateríasSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
abra la tapa del compartimiento de las pilas


Explanation:
Suena a esto, ¿verdad? ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Pina!

agree  Claudia Alvis
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Caliaa!

agree  Josef Vollmann
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Josef!

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Clarita!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ale!

agree  Juan R. Migoya
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Juan!

agree  rdom: Por las dudas, yo añadiría "tirando hacia sí", es un movimiento horizontal.
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, RDOM!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Isabelle!

agree  whoever
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Whoever!

agree  Ana Juliá
18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ana!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abra deslizando el cajón de las baterías


Explanation:
Tire (o jale) para abrir el porta-baterías.
Abra jalando o abra tirando.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727