KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

person id

Spanish translation: identificación de persona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:person id
Spanish translation:identificación de persona

18:46 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: person id
8. In the status area, it will confirm that the image that was associated with the selected person id was deleted.
an
identificación de la persona
Explanation:
This might be it. However, the original should read: person's ID.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An: Si buscas en Dictionary.com puedes leer todas las acepciones de la palabra \'id\'. Esta es la que más se apróxima al contexto. Suerte

id
n 1: a card or badge used to identify the bearer [syn: ID, I.D.]
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: aproxima no accent.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5identificación de la persona
Esther Hermida
4cédula personal o carnet de identidad
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
identificación de la persona


Explanation:
This might be it. However, the original should read: person's ID.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An: Si buscas en Dictionary.com puedes leer todas las acepciones de la palabra \'id\'. Esta es la que más se apróxima al contexto. Suerte

id
n 1: a card or badge used to identify the bearer [syn: ID, I.D.]
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: aproxima no accent.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: absolutely
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: o identificación personal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa María.

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ricardo Castaño: documento de identificación de la persona
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Patricia Torres
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cédula personal o carnet de identidad


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, an!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517