KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

unload

Spanish translation: descargar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unload
Spanish translation:descargar
Entered by: Maria Arcelus

01:27 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industrial
English term or phrase: unload
to unload a machine from a truck.
This is for a tag, and I cannot use that many words, yet, it has to be clearly understood.
Maria Arcelus
descargar
Explanation:
descargar máquina del camión

oxf.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
The additional note is more helpful. It´s not descargar lo que hay dentro de la máquina, sino descargar la máquina del camión, cuando llega a la fábrica. Muchas gracias a todos. M. Arcelus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7descargarMariflor Salas
4 +1descargar
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
descargar


Explanation:
That's what it is.

Good luck!

Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Castaño
27 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  Pamela Peralta
3 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
3 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
4 hrs

agree  Juan R. Migoya
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descargar


Explanation:
descargar máquina del camión

oxf.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
The additional note is more helpful. It´s not descargar lo que hay dentro de la máquina, sino descargar la máquina del camión, cuando llega a la fábrica. Muchas gracias a todos. M. Arcelus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta
3 hrs
  -> gracias Pamela