KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

SCO

Spanish translation: SCO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SCO
Spanish translation:SCO
Entered by: victor montenegro

01:32 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / English wireless acronym
English term or phrase: SCO
Language: English acronym
Situation: translating material for wireless company
from English into Spanish.

Used as an acronym: SCO
victor montenegro
SCO
Explanation:
Company name, do not translate
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SCO
David Russi
5SANTA CRUZ OPERATION
Jorge Payan
4Falta contextocapotito
3Synchronous Connection-Oriented Link
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sco
SCO


Explanation:
Company name, do not translate


    Reference: http://www.internetnews.com/dev-news/article.php/3298271
    Reference: http://www.canariaswireless.net/modules.php?name=News&file=a...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Mil gracias por su ayuda.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sco
SANTA CRUZ OPERATION


Explanation:
That is the complete meaning of the abbreviation SCO, which is not an acronym!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Cruz_Operation
    Reference: http://www.caldera.com/
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Synchronous Connection-Oriented Link


Explanation:
an option.....maybe with more context it would make sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 02:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or..... signals communication officer

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Falta contexto


Explanation:
Creo que es muy común encontrar SCO para Santa Cruz Operation, como nombre comercial, pero deberíamos tener más información, ya que a un nivel técnico más detallado en descripciones de funcionamiento para sistema inalámbricos, SCO puede tener significados muy distintos.

SCO = System Clock Output, para protocolos SCI o SPI



capotito
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 67