KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bench top

Spanish translation: de banco/mesa de trabajo


14:20 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil Drilling
English term or phrase: bench top
The new design yielded a operative bench top device.
Nat�n V�zquez
Mexico
Spanish translation:de banco/mesa de trabajo
Explanation:
...as opposed to "de piso".
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4que funciona en el laboratorio
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4El Nuevo diseno produjo un “instrumento” a la par con los altos estandares de operatibilidad.Eugenia Rodriguez
4de banco/mesa de trabajo
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de banco/mesa de trabajo


Explanation:
...as opposed to "de piso".


    Reference: http://www.repstronics.com/resources/Catalogo%20General.pdf.
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El Nuevo diseno produjo un “instrumento” a la par con los altos estandares de operatibilidad.


Explanation:
Referring to high operation standards.

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que funciona en el laboratorio


Explanation:
"Bench" things are laboratory things. So this one must work. Also, you should go for AN operative insted of A operative. Greetings and good luck to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080