KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ballooning

Spanish translation: Fractura 'abalonada' o 'abombada'. Fractura 'respiradora', o de 'ganancia y perdida'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ballooning
Spanish translation:Fractura 'abalonada' o 'abombada'. Fractura 'respiradora', o de 'ganancia y perdida'
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

15:17 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ballooning
which might result in loss of mud due to “breathing” or “ballooning” fracture
Nat�n V�zquez
Mexico
fractura 'abalonada' o 'abombada'
Explanation:
Fractura 'respiradora', o de 'ganancia y perdida'


The term “ballooning” originally implied that the wellbore
diameter expands when circulation is started due to the
additional ECD and contracted when circulation was
stopped
1,2,3
. This explained the observed mud losses and gains
and gave the analogy to blowing up and deflating a balloon.
Some operators call this phenomenon breathing, i.e. the well
takes (inhales) and returns (exhales) mud in response to
turning the pumps on and off. Others call it loss/gain due to the
observed mud losses and gains.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fractura 'abalonada' o 'abombada'Sergio Aguirre
3fractura causada por la formación de burbujas
buadog


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fractura causada por la formación de burbujas


Explanation:
+

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fractura 'abalonada' o 'abombada'


Explanation:
Fractura 'respiradora', o de 'ganancia y perdida'


The term “ballooning” originally implied that the wellbore
diameter expands when circulation is started due to the
additional ECD and contracted when circulation was
stopped
1,2,3
. This explained the observed mud losses and gains
and gave the analogy to blowing up and deflating a balloon.
Some operators call this phenomenon breathing, i.e. the well
takes (inhales) and returns (exhales) mud in response to
turning the pumps on and off. Others call it loss/gain due to the
observed mud losses and gains.


    Reference: http://www.geomi.com/PDFs/1998_Pau-Wkshop_Ward.pdf
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Gracias