KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

collar

Spanish translation: Collar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Collar
Spanish translation:Collar
Entered by: NICHES

16:35 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: collar
It refers to a Final Assembly Operator Instructions:

"Operator Instructions:
1.EACH HAND PICKS UP ONE VALVE BODY SUB-ASSEMBLY AND PLACES ONE IN EACH FIXTURE, ORIENTATING THE PORT INTO THE SLOT.
2.EACH HAND PICKS UP ONE *COLLAR* AND PLACES ON VALVE BODY.
3.EACH HAND PICKS UP ONE FLOAT SUB-ASSEMBLY AND PLACES ONE INTO EACH VALVE BODY SUB-ASSEMBLY.
4. ETC."
NICHES
Mexico
collarín/manguito/espiga/casquillo...
Explanation:
Este es uno de esos términos que se pueden traducir de mil formas diferentes.

Esto es lo que viene en el diccionario técnico Routledge



C&G Danner tube drawing process collarín m
CONST headpiece or cap of set collar m
MECH collarín m, anillo m, cuello m, manguito m, aro m, collar m, espiga f, casquillo m
MECH ENG collarín m, collar m, on shaft cuello m, on coupling aro m, anillo m, tools espiga f, manguito m, casquillo m
PETR TECH, PETROL aro m, collar m, cuello m, cupla f, unión f
Selected response from:

Osmundo Barros
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. Tus referencias han sido de gran ayuda para mi documento.
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collarín/manguito/espiga/casquillo...
Osmundo Barros
3 +1abrazadera
Fabian Luttman


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrazadera


Explanation:
Del Oxford...

(Mech Eng) abrazadera f

Suerte!

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Sorry, but I found a better term. Thanks a lot anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriel!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but I found a better term. Thanks a lot anyway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collarín/manguito/espiga/casquillo...


Explanation:
Este es uno de esos términos que se pueden traducir de mil formas diferentes.

Esto es lo que viene en el diccionario técnico Routledge



C&G Danner tube drawing process collarín m
CONST headpiece or cap of set collar m
MECH collarín m, anillo m, cuello m, manguito m, aro m, collar m, espiga f, casquillo m
MECH ENG collarín m, collar m, on shaft cuello m, on coupling aro m, anillo m, tools espiga f, manguito m, casquillo m
PETR TECH, PETROL aro m, collar m, cuello m, cupla f, unión f

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. Tus referencias han sido de gran ayuda para mi documento.
Saludos