KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

snapped on

Spanish translation: Encajado / Encastrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Snapped
Spanish translation:Encajado / Encastrado
Entered by: NICHES

22:20 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: snapped on
It refers to Non-Conforming Sort Instructions.

"SORT INSTRUCTIONS:

3. OBTAIN ONE 545 PART FROM GRAY TUB. NOTE: OPERATOR IS NOT TO HAVE MULTIPLE PARTS OUT OF CONTAINER.

4. PERFORM VISUAL SORT INSTRUCTIONS:
1. NO BROKEN WINDOWS (1 VERTICAL OK)
2. BODIES MUST BE COMPLETELY SNAPPED.
1. . . .
2. . . .
3. OBTAIN ONE 545 PART FROM GRAY TUB. NOTE: OPERATOR IS NOT TO HAVE MULTIPLE PARTS OUT OF CONTAINER.
4. PERFORM VISUAL SORT INSTRUCTIONS:

1. NO BROKEN WINDOWS (1 VERTICAL OK)
2. BODIES MUST BE COMPLETELY *SNAPPED*.
3. COLLAR COMPLETELY *SNAPPED ON*.
4. END CAPS NOT *SNAPPED*.
5. NO DAMAGED ASSEMBLIES.
6. NO MISSING COMPONENTS.
7. GREEN DOT ON OPERATOR LABEL.
8. TAB IS CUT OFF"
NICHES
Mexico
encajado / encastrado
Explanation:
Un par de posibilidades
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. Tu ayuda ha sido muy util para mi!!
Saludos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3encajado / encastrado
David Russi
5ajuste inmediato
Lamberto Victorica


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encajado / encastrado


Explanation:
Un par de posibilidades

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. Tu ayuda ha sido muy util para mi!!
Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
43 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: A mí me suena bien "encajado". Saludos a todos.
2 hrs

agree  Juan R. Migoya
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ajuste inmediato


Explanation:
Es un ajuste inmediato ejerciendo presión.

Lamberto Victorica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Gracias, pero otras opciones se adecuaron mas a mi texto.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, pero otras opciones se adecuaron mas a mi texto.