KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Tighten setscrew finger tight to hold in place.

Spanish translation: Apriete a mano el tornillo de fijación para mantener la posicion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tighten setscrew finger tight to hold in place.
Spanish translation:Apriete a mano el tornillo de fijación para mantener la posicion
Entered by: NICHES

21:41 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Tighten setscrew finger tight to hold in place.
It refers to Set-up Instructions:

"2. Insert . . . into nest #1 locating cut away end at the bottom exposing the inlet ports for the airflow. *Tighten setscrew finger tight to hold in place*.
3. Insert . . . into nest #2 locating cut away end at the bottom exposing the inlet ports for the airflow. *Tighten setscrew finger tight to hold in place*.
4.Insert . . . into nest #3 locating cut away end at the bottom exposing the inlet ports for the airflow. *Tighten setscrew finger tight to hold in place*."

HELP PLEASE!!!!!
NICHES
Mexico
Apriete bien el tornillo de fijación para mantenerlo en su lugar
Explanation:
Literal. Setcrew = tornillo de fijación
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gracias Rhandler. Tu ayuda ha sido muy util para mi texto.
Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Apriete bien el tornillo de fijación para mantenerlo en su lugarrhandler
5Apretá bien el tornillo de fijación para mantenerlo en su lugarrhandler
4Apriete con los dedos el tornillo de ajuste para fijarlo en su lugar.
mslang
3apriete con los dedos el tornillo de fijación para sujetarlo/la/los/las
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apriete bien el tornillo de fijación para mantenerlo en su lugar


Explanation:
Literal. Setcrew = tornillo de fijación


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Gracias Rhandler. Tu ayuda ha sido muy util para mi texto.
Saludos.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tighten setscrew finger tight to hold in place.
Apriete con los dedos el tornillo de ajuste para fijarlo en su lugar.


Explanation:
me parece que es así

suerte

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 573
Grading comment
Gracias. El termino se adecuo mejor a mi texto.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias. El termino se adecuo mejor a mi texto.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tighten setscrew finger tight to hold in place.
apriete con los dedos el tornillo de fijación para sujetarlo/la/los/las


Explanation:
.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apretá bien el tornillo de fijación para mantenerlo en su lugar


Explanation:

Literal. Setcrew = tornillo de fijación






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 21:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor así, con el imperativo en su forma correcta.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626