KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Tweaking

Spanish translation: ajuste


11:29 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Tweaking
The height of the sensor and the color of the furniture and flooring will determine the amount of
tweaking necessary to get reliable results.
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
Spanish translation:ajuste
Explanation:
el grado de ajuste necesario para
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ajusteCristóbal del Río Faura
5 +1reajuste
Osmundo Barros
5 +1retoque/retocado
Pablo Grosschmid
4ajuste óptimo
Alicia Jordá
4ajuste fino
pablosan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reajuste


Explanation:
++

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Me parece bien.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste fino


Explanation:
Debe referiste a la instalación de un dispositivo que requiere ajustes que dependen del entorno hasta que se pone a punto al 100%

Saludos

pablosan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste óptimo


Explanation:

me gusta

Eurodicautom:
Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)




(1)
TERM to tweak



(1)
TERM ajustar óptimamente



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tweaking
ajuste


Explanation:
el grado de ajuste necesario para

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1530
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan.

agree  Hector Aires: Todas son buenas. Esta me parece la "más mejor"
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Hector.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tweaking
retoque/retocado


Explanation:
es lo que parece

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Perez: un touchée d'amour a la furniture...I like it!!!
10 hrs
  -> gracias, José, somos pocos