KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

runout

Spanish translation: Despejar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Runout
Spanish translation:Despejar
Entered by: NICHES

18:11 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: runout
In regard to Set-up / Changeover Instructions:

"Set-Up Instructions:
1.To clear all of the pallets and test fixtures of parts running prior to the changeover, enable the *Runout Mode* by going to the MAIN SCREEN on the operator interface and pressing *RUNOUT PARTS* and ENABLE *PARTS RUNOUT*.
2.Once all of the pallets and test fixtures are cleared, take the machine out of *Runout Mode* by going to the MAIN SCREEN on the operator interface and pressing *RUNOUT PARTS* and DISABLE *PARTS RUNOUT*.
3.Send all of the pallets through the line so that all of the pallets start at or behind Station #1.
4.After the production report has been completed, clear all of the counts by going to the MAIN SCREEN and pressing COUNTS/TIMES SCREEN and then CLEAR ALL COUNTERS.
5. . . ."

Hope you can soon send me your reply regarding the above indicated term.
NICHES
Mexico
despejar
Explanation:
Suena a que el sistema tiene un "Modo despejar" que deja el sistema limpio de piezas y preparado para nuevas operaciones.
Selected response from:

pablosan
Grading comment
Gracias Pablo. Algo asi tenia en mente, pero no encontraba la palabra exacta. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pérdidas, fugas
Alicia Jordá
3despejar
pablosan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pérdidas, fugas


Explanation:
saludos Niches!

In Eurodicautom:


Subject Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)




(1)
TERM bleeding
(2)
TERM runout



(1)
TERM pérdida de metal
(2)
TERM fuga de metal



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 19:35:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

vaya, sorry, se me fué la bola y pensé en metales...

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Gracias Alice. Esta vez otra opcion se adecuo a mi texto.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias Alice. Esta vez otra opcion se adecuo a mi texto.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despejar


Explanation:
Suena a que el sistema tiene un "Modo despejar" que deja el sistema limpio de piezas y preparado para nuevas operaciones.

pablosan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Gracias Pablo. Algo asi tenia en mente, pero no encontraba la palabra exacta. Saludos.