KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

reed switch

Spanish translation: interruptor de láminas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reed switch
Spanish translation:interruptor de láminas
Entered by: Maria Alonso

21:05 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reed switch
Locate the Reed Switch (18) and the Magnet (101) onthe left side of the Pulley (78). Turn the Pulley until theMagnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. Make surethat the gap between the Magnet and the ReedSwitch is about 1/8”.If necessary, loosen the Screw(24) and move the Reed Switch slightly. Retighten theScrew. Re-attach the hood, and run the treadmill for afew minutes to check for a correct speed reading.

Gracias de antemano!!!! MAC
Maria Alonso
Mexico
interruptor/conmutador de láminas
Explanation:
seguro
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interruptor/conmutador de láminas
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1reed switch
Hector Aires
5un chucho de contactoGabo Pena
5interruptor magnético de lenguetaJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruptor/conmutador de láminas


Explanation:
seguro

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
55 mins
  -> gracias, Cristóbal

agree  rhandler: Pero con "reed switch" entre paréntesis.
1 hr
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interruptor magnético de lengueta


Explanation:
ver http://www.proz.com/kudoz/373383

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reed switch


Explanation:
Hola Moon (será de la secta Moon??)
es un sensor que posee dos lenguetas de un material especial metidas en una pequeña ampolla de vidrio o plástico hermética (muy pequeña). Estas lenguetas se prolongan al exterior de la ampolla mediante dos cablecitos. Al entrar en un campo magnético las lenguetas se cierran (o abren según el caso) y cierran un contacto de muy poca potencia. Esto activará "algo". Las alarmas domésticas los suelen usar en puertas y ventanas por su tamaño diminuto y ser libre de fallas.
Sensor de lenguetas como proponen Pablo y Juan estaría bien pero deberías explicar "lenguetas que se activan por campo magnético bla bla..." y en todo el mundo se lo conoce como reed switch.
Escribe reed switch y seran felices tu cliente, tu persona y los clientes de tu cliente. En conclusión no inventes otra cosa, al menos en éste caso.
Saludos
Héctor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 00:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En referencia a la respuesta de Tauros no sé lo que es un chucho. Los reedswitches los conozco desde hace unos 30/32 años.
Saludos
El Étor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Es un nombre consagrado
31 mins
  -> Gracias. Diría que es un "clásico" entre los sensores.

neutral  Gabo Pena: un mondancer es uno que baila a la luna o con la luna. Tambien nombre indigeno en los EEUU. Referencia a la cancion de Van Morrison "Moondancer"
1 hr
  -> Lo de Van Morrison no lo sabía, el resto si. Agradecido.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un chucho de contacto


Explanation:
es un typo de chucho relativamente nuevo
un chucho de contacto con laminas finas y estrechas de metal que hacen contacto.


What's a Reed Switch?

A reed switch is a contact switch actuated by a magnet. It’s a relatively new invention. The reed-like contacts are made of magnetic material. They are brought together by the proximity of a magnetic field. There are two types of reed switches. One has only one position and the other has two positions. A diagram below illustrates how the switch with two positions works:



The normally open (NO) position indicates that the switch is normally off (disconnected) without the magnet. The normally close (NC) position indicates that the switch is normally on (connected) without the magnet. We'll show you how to use these two different positions for various functions.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 23:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no pude pegar la foto que acompanaba la el escrito.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445