KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tintable

Spanish translation: coloreable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tintable
Spanish translation:coloreable
Entered by: Pablo Grosschmid

00:27 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Painting, priming
English term or phrase: tintable
Tintable Vinyl Acrylic Primer
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
coloreable
Explanation:
sugerencia
puede significar que se le puede mezclar un pigmento de color antes de aplicarlo
o que se puede dar una mano de color después
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4teñible / entonable
Hector Aires
5coloreable
Pablo Grosschmid
4entintableingridbram


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teñible / entonable


Explanation:
Hola Cornell
es lo primero que se me ocurrió. Que se puede teñir. Estará bien dicho teñible ??
O darle tonalidad, entonable ??

Es una posibilidad
Saludos
Héctor


Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: o quizás mezclable con colorantes. Saludos, Hector
28 mins

agree  Francesco Moschella: teñible es correcto...
1 hr

agree  Lillian Julber
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entintable


Explanation:
que se puede entintar

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coloreable


Explanation:
sugerencia
puede significar que se le puede mezclar un pigmento de color antes de aplicarlo
o que se puede dar una mano de color después

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
gracias!