KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Nest A quick disconnect

Spanish translation: Desconnexión rápida de Nest A


14:22 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Nest A quick disconnect
It refers to a Tester Verification Instruction:

"Plug part leak verification
1. . . .
2. . . .
3. . . .
4. Remove parts from both tester nests (being sure to keep track of which part came from which nest).
5.Load a plug part in Nest A for the correct part model. Load the known leak orifice (G-65466 or G-65467) in the *Nest A quick disconnect*.
6.Begin plug part verification by pressing "TEST MODES”, “NORMAL TESTING”, “VERIFY PLUG PART”, “TEST SEQ. STEP #”, and “MANUAL SINGLE CYC.” buttons.
7.Read test results on tester pendant by pressing “F4”. The pendant must read SEQ 0 / 1 for results of test on Nest A and SEQ 5 / 1 for Nest B. Press “F1” or “F2” to change SEQ number on pendant display. Record leak rate (C) and starting pressure(S) on the verification sheet.
8.Press “F5” on pendant. F5 must be pressed before beginning another verification. The pendent should read, “No tests in Prog.”

Known leak verification
9.Go to operator interface and press “TEST MODES”, “VERIFY ORIFICE”, “TEST SEQ. STEP #”, and “MANUAL SINGLE CYCLE” buttons to verify the known leak orifice (G-65466 or G-65467).
10.Read test results on tester pendant by pressing “F4”. The pendant must read SEQ 0 / 1 for results of test on Nest A and SEQ 5 / 1 for Nest B. Press “F1” to change SEQ number on pendant display. Record leak rate ( C ) and starting pressure ( S ) on the verification sheet.
11.Press “F5” on pendant. F5 must be pressed before beginning another verification. The pendent should read, “No tests in Prog.”
12.Remove plug part from Nest A and place into Nest B.
13.Remove the known leak orifice (G-65466 or G-65467) from the *Nest A quick disconnect* and place into the *Nest B quick disconnect*."

Please Help!
NICHES
Mexico
Spanish translation:Desconnexión rápida de Nest A
Explanation:
Sólo una opción.... "Nest A" se tendría que traducir si el software también está traducido sino es mejor dejarlo en inglés.

Suerte :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 15:44:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Desconexión con una sola n! Eso pasa por escribir rápido :-(
Selected response from:

Angels Sala
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Angels. I owe you one!!!!
Suerte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enchufe/zocalo de desconexión rápidaJuan R. Migoya
2Desconnexión rápida de Nest A
Angels Sala


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Desconnexión rápida de Nest A


Explanation:
Sólo una opción.... "Nest A" se tendría que traducir si el software también está traducido sino es mejor dejarlo en inglés.

Suerte :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 15:44:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Desconexión con una sola n! Eso pasa por escribir rápido :-(

Angels Sala
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Angels. I owe you one!!!!
Suerte!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nest a quick disconnect
enchufe/zocalo de desconexión rápida


Explanation:
En http://shop.store.yahoo.com/machv/macvleaktes.html
" Our pressure testers come with a standard air line quick disconnect fitting to hook up to most air compressors. This allows you to hook up the tester, set your pressure regulator to 15psi or so, and finds those leaks without having to hold the air line."

ver referencias en español.

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-22 14:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: zócalo, con acento ;)


    Reference: http://www.gnnetcom.dk/europe/media/user_manuals/gn8110_usb_...
    Reference: http://webuniovi.innova.uniovi.es/pp-pcasielles/manual-hm303...
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Gracias. Esta vez otro termino se adecuo mejor a mi texto.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias. Esta vez otro termino se adecuo mejor a mi texto.